Plaintiff sued the insurer for bad faith under 42 Pa. C.S.A. §8371, specifically alleging that the peer review organization employed by Allstate provided biased peer review reports to Allstate, and that Allstate acted in bad faith in denying payment for medical treatment and prescriptions that were reasonable and necessary. Allstate moved to dismiss the claim under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6).
Allstate argued that a bad faith claim is effectively preempted by §1797 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (the “MVFRL”). Section 1797 of the MVFRL set up a peer review plan by which an insurer could challenge the reasonableness and necessity of an insured’s treatment. According to §1797(b), insurers were required to contract with a peer review organization (“PRO”) “for the purpose of confirming that such treatment, products, services or accommodations conform to the professional standards of performance and are medically necessary.” Plaintiff argued that the doctors who performed the peer reviews made causation determinations, namely, that the injuries for which she was receiving treatment were not caused by the December 2003 accident.